State v. Hamberlin
[…] Finally, he contends "the State failed to produce any evidence that [he] flew his powered para-plane with the intent to locate wildlife with or without the intent to take such wildlife," and therefore the trial court erred in finding him guilty of violating R12-4-319, and the superior court erred in affirming the trial court's rulings.

Jurisdiction

¶8 A criminal defendant "may appeal as prescribed by law and in the manner provided by the rules of criminal procedure." A.R.S. § 13-4031. When, as here, a case arising in a justice court is then appealed to the superior court, our jurisdiction is limited by A.R.S. § 22-375, which provides:

A. An appeal may be taken by the defendant, this state or any of its political subdivisions from a final judgment of the superior court in an action appealed from a justice of the peace or municipal court, if the action involves the validity of a tax, impost, assessment, toll, municipal fine or statute.

B. Except as provided in this section, there shall be no appeal from the judgment of the superior court given in an action appealed from a justice of the peace or a municipal court.

Further, in State v. Okken , this court acknowledged that, under these circumstances, "[o]ur jurisdiction is limited ... to the question of [a] statute's facial constitutionality." 238 Ariz. 566, ¶ 8, 364 P.3d 485 (App. 2015).