State v. Hamberlin
[…] ¶19 To the extent the state asserts Slayton holds that all violations of the administrative code charged pursuant to § 17-309(A)(1) are strict liability offenses regardless of the language contained within the applicable code provision, we disagree. In determining whether a violation of R12-4-302(G), as prohibited under § 17-309(A)(1), requires proof of a particular mental state, the Slayton court looked to the plain language of both § 17-309(A)(1), which "merely specifies that it is ‘unlawful for a person to ... [v]iolate ... any rule adopted pursuant to this title,’ " and R12-4-302(G), which at that time provided that "[a]n individual shall use a tag [permit] only in the season and hunt area for which the tag [permit] is valid." 214 Ariz. 511, ¶ 14, 154 P.3d 1057 (alterations in Slayton ) (quoting § 17-309(A)(1) ); 12 Ariz. Admin. Reg. 683, 685 (2006).