State v. Hamann
[…] We are not persuaded by these arguments and we therefore affirm.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version.

Wisconsin Stat. § 940.01(1)(a) provides:

(a) Except as provided in sub. (2) [mitigating circumstances that provide affirmative defenses], whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class A felony.

BACKGROUND

¶ 2. In June of 1997 Hamann and his wife were having marital problems. Hamann found out that his wife was having an affair and he was very upset when his three-year-old son called the other man "Dad."