State v. Hamann
[…] If you are not so satisfied, you must answer no.

(Emphasis added.) Hamann argues that due to the trial courts erroneous use of the term "reckless homicide" when referring to the death of his wife, the jury "may have believed that there is no legal difference between intentional and reckless homicide," and that such a misunderstanding would preclude the jury from accepting his defense in the death of his son — that he acted recklessly rather than intentionally.

¶ 33. The State's waiver argument is based on Wis. Stat. § 805.13(3) which states that "[f]ailure to object at the [jury instruction] conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict," and the case law applying that statute. See State v. Schumacher , 144 Wis.2d 388, 401, 408-09, 424 N.W.2d 672 (1988). Hamann contends § 805.13(3) applies only to alleged errors not objected to at the jury instruction conference, and does not encompass the situation here — where the agreed upon instruction was incorrectly read by the trial court. Neither party cited § 805.13(4), which states in pertinent part: "Failure to object to a material variance or omission between the instructions given and the instructions proposed does not constitute a waiver of error." We assume without deciding that subsec. (4) does apply and the issue was not waived, and, therefore, we address the merits of Hamann's argument.

The State also cites State v. McBride , 187 Wis.2d 409, 420, 523 N.W.2d 106 (Ct.App. 1994), which does not directly refer to Wis.