State v. Halula
[…] A.R.S. § 13-1406(A). The factual basis for the plea established that Halula pushed or moved the victim to a secluded area before he forced the victim to perform oral sex on him and digitally penetrated her.

¶10 Subtracting the facts necessary to establish sexual assault, sufficient evidence remained to prove the kidnapping charge. See Gordon, 161 Ariz. at 315, 778 P.2d at 1211. As we noted above, before assaulting the victim, Halula pushed or forced her into a secluded area. This conduct plainly constituted kidnapping. See A.R.S. § 13-1304(A) ("A person commits kidnapping by knowingly restraining another person with the intent to . . . [i]nflict . . . physical injury or a sexual offense.").

¶11 And, unlike in Gordon, the restraint necessary for the kidnapping charge here was not limited to that used by Halula during the sexual assault, but also existed beforehand when he forced the victim into a secluded area.