State v. Hall-George
[…] "Finally, on appeal, we do not ask whether there is a reasonable view of the evidence that would support a reasonable hypothesis of innocence. We ask, instead, whether there is a reasonable view of the evidence that supports the jury's verdict of guilty." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Hazard , 201 Conn. App. 46, 53–55, 240 A.3d 749, cert. denied, 336 Conn. 901, 242 A.3d 711 (2020).

Next, we identify the essential elements of the offense. Section 53a-135 (a) (1) (B) provides in relevant

part: "A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when such person ... commits robbery, as defined in section 53a-133, and ... in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, such person ... displays or threatens the use of what such person represents by such person's words or conduct to be a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument ...." (Footnotes added.)