State v. Hall
[…] State v. Mwandishi, 229 Ariz. 570, ¶ 6, 278 P.3d 912, 913 (App. 2012). In doing so, "'we view the evidence in the light most favorable to supporting the verdict and will reverse only if there is a complete absence of substantial evidence to support the conviction.'" State v. Ramsey, 211 Ariz. 529, ¶ 40, 124 P.3d 756, 769 (App. 2005), quoting State v. Sullivan, 187 Ariz. 599, 603, 931 P.2d 1109, 1113 (App. 1996). Evidence is "substantial if reasonable persons could differ on whether it establishes a fact in issue." Id.

¶6 In relevant part, § 13-3553(A) requires the state to show that the defendant "knowingly . . . possess[ed] . . . any visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct." "Possession may be actual or constructive." State v. Gonsalves, 231 Ariz. 521, ¶ 9, 297 P.3d 927, 929 (App. 2013); see also § 13-105(34) (defining "possess").