State v. Hall
[…] S. v. Summerlin, supra.

G.S. 14-322 provides that the wilful neglect or refusal of a father to provide adequate support for his child or children constitutes "a continuing offense and shall not be barred by any statute of limitations until the youngest living child shall arrive at the age of eighteen (18) years."