State v. Hall
[…] Hall raises an additional argument that SB. 10's residency restrictions are unconstitutional.

{¶ 12} Based on this Court's respect for stare decisis and our opinion in State v. Barker, Montgomery App. No. 22963, 2009-Ohio-2774, Hall's constitutional arguments that mirror those raised in Barker are not well taken.

{¶ 13} Turning to S.B. 10's residency restrictions, now codified at R.C. 2950.034, Hall claims that these restrictions constitute a restraint on his liberty, infringe upon his fundamental right to live where he chooses, and do not rationally advance a legitimate State purpose. R.C. 2950.034 provides, in part:

{¶ 14} "(A) No person who has been convicted of, is convicted of, has pleaded guilty to, or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense shall establish a residence or occupy residential premises within one thousand feet of any school premises or preschool or child day-care center premises."

{¶ 15} R.C. 2950.034 is worded similarly to former R.C. 2950.031, the residency restriction statute under 2003 Am. Sub.