State v. Hall
[…] Joan Hall's illegal use of food stamps was based on applications in her name and for personal use unrelated to any employment. The trial court erred by finding Ms. Hall guilty under R.C. 2913.46(C)(1) in the absence of sufficient evidence."

{¶ 7} In the instant case, Count 14 of the indictment against defendant is labeled as a violation of R.C. 2913.46(C)(1), which makes it illegal for an organization to sell, transfer, or trade food stamps. However, the language in the indictment mirrors R.C. 2913.46(B), which states that "[n]o individual shall knowingly possess, buy, sell, use, alter, accept, or transfer food stamp coupons, WIC program benefits, or any electronically transferred benefit in any manner not authorized by the `Food Stamp Act of 1977,' 91 Stat. 958, 7 U.S.C.A. 2001, as amended, or section 17 of the `Child Nutrition Act of 1966,' 80 Stat. 885, 42 U.S.C.A. 1786, as amended."

{¶ 8} Defendant first argues that there was no evidence that she acted on behalf of an organization pursuant to subsection (C)(1) of R.C. 2913.46. Defendant is correct.