State v. Hall
[…] ¶5 Hall appeals the restitution awards to R.A. and J.S. We set forth additional relevant facts in the Discussion section.

DISCUSSION

¶6 Wisconsin's criminal restitution statute, Wis.Stat. § 973.20 (2021-22), "governs restitution in criminal cases." State v. Longmire, 2004 WI.App. 90, ¶11, 272 Wis.2d 759, 681 N.W.2d 534. "[W]e are to 'construe the restitution statute broadly and liberally in order to allow victims to recover their losses [that occur] as a result of a defendant's criminal conduct.'" Id. (second alteration in original; quoted source omitted). However, "§ 973.20(5)(a) limits the items of damages that a sentencing court may order a convicted defendant to pay as restitution in a criminal case to a victim's pecuniary losses attributable to the defendant's criminal conduct." See id., ¶15. Thus, "before a [circuit] court may order restitution, 'there must be a showing that the defendant's criminal activity was a substantial factor in causing' pecuniary injury to the victim." Id., ¶13 (quoted source omitted).

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise noted.