State v. Hall
[…] A deputy from the sheriff's office responded to the report and listened to the voicemails with the recipient at his home. The deputy noticed that the recipient of the voicemails and his wife appeared frightened about the voicemails. The deputy then went to appellant's home to speak with him. While talking to the deputy, appellant acknowledged leaving the voicemails, but denied that they were threatening.

The jury found appellant guilty of two counts of threats of violence in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.713, subd. 1 (2016). A person is guilty of making threats of violence if he (1) "threatens, directly or indirectly," (2) "to commit any crime of violence," (3) "with purpose to terrorize another" or "in a reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror or inconvenience." Id.

Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to prove the third element of this crime. This element requires the state to establish that the defendant made a threatening statement with either an intent to terrorize, State v.