State v. Halford
[…] Stat. § 805.18 had the issues been better briefed. See Harris , 199 Wis.2d at 267. We reject his argument. The court of appeals is an error-correcting court. See State ex rel. Swan v. Elections Bd. , 133 Wis.2d 87, 93-94, 394 N.W.2d 732 (1986). We are bound by prior decisions of the Wisconsin Supreme Court. See State v. Olsen , 99 Wis.2d 572, 583, 299 N.W.2d 632 (Ct.App. 1980). We infer from the majority's decision in Harris that it implicitly rejected the potential argument regarding Wis. Stat. § 805.18.

Wisconsin Stat. § 805.18 reads as follows:

(1) The court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party.

(2) No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of selection or misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial.

¶ 40. Any error in admitting Halford's May 27 statement was harmless because the jury also heard his properly admitted June 9 statement, which was a full confession that he shot Barton twice.