State v. Haji
[…] Other statutes in ORS chapter 132 concern the district attorney's role with respect to the grand jury and indictments, and those do not address whether the grand jury alone decides and alleges grounds that render it procedurally proper for the state to include multiple charges in a single indictment under ORS 132.560(1). Pursuant to ORS 132.330, the district attorney "may submit an indictment to the grand jury in any case when the district attorney has good reason to believe that a crime has been committed which is triable within the county." And "when required by the grand jury," the district attorney "must prepare indictments or presentments for it and attend its sittings to advise it in relation to its duties or to examine witnesses in its presence."