State v. Haji
[…] into crimes committed or triable in the county and present them to the court, either by presentment or indictment"); ORS 132.380 (the grand jury "may indict a person for a crime when it believes the person guilty thereof, whether such person has been held to answer for such crime or not"); ORS 132.320(1) (in the "investigation of a charge for the purpose of indictment, the grand jury shall receive no other evidence than such as might be given on the trial of the person charged with the crime in question," subject to exceptions for written reports and testimony in certain types of cases); ORS 132.370(1) (procedures for when "the grand jury is in doubt whether the facts, as shown by the evidence before it, constitute a crime in law or whether the same has ceased to be punishable by reason of lapse of time or a former acquittal or conviction").