State v. Haji
[…] It was not clear from the indictment whether the seven counts were based on a single incident or separate incidents. If the counts were based on separate incidents, it was not clear which counts were based on which incident. In addition, for two of the pairs of counts (the robbery pair and the burglary pair) it was not clear whether each count in the pair was based on the same act or separate acts.

As a general rule, an indictment "must charge but one offense, and in one form only." ORS 132.560(1). But, there are exceptions to that general rule. An indictment may charge more than one offense if the offenses are "[o]f the same or similar character," "[b]ased on the same act or transaction," or "[b]ased on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." ORS 132.560(1)(b)(A) - (C).

After the grand jury issued the indictment in this case, the Court of Appeals decided State v. Poston , 277 Or. App. 137, 144-45, 370 P.3d 904 (2016), adh'd to on recons , 285 Or.