State v. Haji
[…] "(a) Where the offense may be committed by the use of different means, the charging instrument may allege the means in the alternative.

"(b) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same charging instrument in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged are alleged to have been committed by the same person or persons and are:

"(A) Of the same or similar character;

"(B) Based on the same act or transaction; or

"(C) Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan."

ORS 132.560(1).

In the second subsection, the statute permits a court to consolidate two or more charging instruments upon the court's determination that they meet the joinder requirements of ORS 132.560(1)(b) : "If two or more charging instruments are found in circumstances described in subsection (1)(b) of this section, the court may order them to be consolidated." ORS 132.560(2).

The third subsection permits a court to remedy prejudice caused by joinder of offenses under ORS 132.560(1) :

"If it appears, upon motion, that the state or defendant is substantially prejudiced by a joinder of offenses under

subsection (1) or (2) of this section, the court may order an election or separate trials of counts or provide whatever other relief justice requires."

ORS 132.560(3). Finally, the statute defines "charging instrument":

"As used in this section, ‘charging instrument’ means any written instrument sufficient under the law to charge a person with an offense, and shall include, but not be limited to, grand jury indictments, informations,

complaints and uniform traffic, game or boating complaints."

ORS 132.560(4).

The statute's text does not support defendant's view that a grand jury must allege the statutory basis for joinder of multiple charges.