State v. Haith
[…] On 16 December 2011, the jury returned verdicts finding Defendant guilty of all charges. The trial court entered judgments consistent with the jury's verdicts and sentenced Defendant to two consecutive terms of 110 to 141 months incarceration. From these judgments, Defendant appeals.

In Defendant's sole argument on appeal, he contends the trial court failed to exercise its discretion by ruling that the jurors could not take notes or discuss the audio and video evidence while they were reviewing the evidence in the courtroom. We find this argument without merit.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1233(a) (2011), provides the following:

If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom. The judge in his discretion, after notice to the prosecutor and defendant, may direct that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury and may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the requested materials admitted into evidence.
Similarly, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1233(b) (2011), provides that “[u]pon request by the jury and with consent of all parties, the judge may in his discretion permit the jury to take to the jury room exhibits and writings which have been received in evidence.” In the context of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1233(a), this Court has stated that “[a] trial court's ruling in response to a request by the jury to review testimony or other evidence is a discretionary decision, ordinarily reviewable only for an abuse thereof.” State v.