State v. Hahn
[…] Martin, 309 N.C. 465, 480, 308 S.E.2d 277, 286 (1983)). The State is entitled to every reasonable inference to be drawn therefrom. See Noel, 202 N.C.App. at 718, 690 S.E.2d at 13; Glover, 156 N.C.App. at 142, 575 S.E.2d at 837; State v. Rose, 339 N.C. 172, 192, 451 S.E.2d 211, 223 (1994).

1. Resisting, Obstructing, or Delaying a Public Officer

¶ 14 Defendant first contends the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss the charge of resisting, obstructing, or delaying a public officer because he was resisting an unlawful arrest. We disagree.

¶ 15 Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223, it is a misdemeanor to "willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223 (2020). Defendant contends the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss, as Sergeant Tullis "lacked probable cause or even reasonable suspicion" to arrest Defendant.