State v. Hahn
[…] Accordingly, we hold the trial court did not err in denying Defendant's motion to dismiss the offense of assault on a government official, where the evidence tended to show Defendant kicked Sergeant Tullis in the shin during the discharge of his official duty.

3. Malicious Conduct by a Prisoner

¶ 28 Defendant further contends the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss the charge of malicious conduct by a prisoner, because "Officer Tullis was not discharging any duties while making an illegal arrest for trespassing."

¶ 29 Section 14-258.4(a) provides, "[a]ny prisoner who knowingly and willfully throws, emits, or causes to be used as a projectile, any bodily fluids, excrement, or unknown substance at an employee, while the employee is in the performance of the employee's duties, is guilty of a Class F felony." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-258.4(a) (2020).

¶ 30 Here, Sergeant Tullis testified that local establishments employed APD officers "in their off-duty time . . . to have law enforcement powers [and] powers of arrest." While working off-duty, Sergeant Tullis was "still a law enforcement officer."