State v. Hahn
[…] Id. at 733, 808 S.E.2d at 593. Because there was sufficient probable cause to effectuate Defendant's objectively lawful arrest, we hold the trial court did not err by denying Defendant's motion to dismiss the charge of resisting an officer.

2. Assault on a Government Official

¶ 24 Next, Defendant contends the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss the charge of assault on a government official because Defendant's "resistance to an illegal arrest was reasonable and therefore not an assault." We disagree.

¶ 25 Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33, it is a Class A1 misdemeanor if any person commits any assault, and "in the course of the assault, assault and battery, or affray, he or she: . . . [a]ssaults an officer or employee of the State . . . when the officer or employee is discharging or attempting to discharge his official duties." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c)(4) (2020); see also Noel, 202 N.C.App. at 718, 690 S.E.2d at 13.

¶ 26 "The offense of resisting arrest . . . presupposes a lawful arrest." Mobley, 240 N.C. at 478, 83 S.E.2d at 102. "Likewise, the offense under [ N.C. Gen.