State v. Hafer
[…] State v. Hall, 292 Kan. 841, 859, 257 P.3d 272 (2011).

K.S.A. 21–3755(b)(1)(B) states the following:

“Computer crime is ... using a computer, computer system, computer network or any other property for the purpose of devising or executing a scheme or artifice with the intent to defraud or for the purpose of obtaining money, property, service or any other thing of value by means of false or fraudulent pretense or representation....”

K.S.A. 21–3701(a)(2) states the following: “Theft is any of the following acts done with intent to deprive the owner permanently of the possession, use or benefit of the owner's property: ... obtaining by deception control over property....”