State v. Haddox
[…] Appellant's first assignment of error is not well-taken.

{¶ 15} In appellant's second assignment of error he argues that the trial court erred by failing to merge allied offenses of similar import at sentencing. As with the aggregate offenses argument, appellant failed to raise the issue in the trial court. The failure to raise the allied offenses issue waives all but plain error on appeal. State v. Rogers, 143 Ohio St.3d 385, 2015-Ohio-2459, 38 N.E.3d 860, ¶ 3.

{¶ 16} The allied offense statute, R.C. 2941.25, provides:

(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.