State v. Haddox
[…] We disagree. As noted by the state and conceded by appellant, the consecutive sentence was not imposed until January 28, 2015. At the sentencing hearing, the trial court properly found that consecutive sentences were warranted under R.C. 2929.14(C)(4)(c). Appellant's fifth assignment of error is not well-taken.

{¶ 38} In appellant's sixth and final assignment of error he argues that the court erred when it failed to provide notice under R.C. 2947.23(A) that community service could be imposed. The version of R.C. 2947.23(A) in effect when appellant was sentenced to prison provides, in part:

(A)(1)(a) In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution, including any costs under section 2947.231 of the Revised Code, and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs. If the judge or magistrate imposes a community control sanction or other nonresidential sanction, the judge or magistrate, when imposing the sanction, shall notify the defendant of both of the following: