State v. Habener
[…] In re Andrew A., 203 Ariz. 585, 586-87, ¶¶ 5, 9, 58 P.3d 527, 528-29 (App. 2002).

A. The causal nexus between conduct and loss

¶7 Defendant claims the court abused its discretion by ordering her to pay restitution for damages that were not directly caused by her conduct. She opposes paying for medical expenses she deems as consequential or highly attenuated. Contested expenses include: precautionary or routine treatments, rabies vaccinations, and treatments for valley fever and dog bite wounds.

¶8 Section 13-603(C) mandates restitution to the victim "in the full amount of the economic loss as determined by the court . . .." The statute further provides:

"Economic loss" means any loss incurred by a person as a result of the commission of an offense. Economic loss includes lost interest, lost earnings and other losses that would not have been incurred but for the offense.