State v. Habener
[…] We find defendant's claim unsupported by the evidence.

B. Whether MCSO is a "victim" under A.R.S. § 13-603(C)

¶17 Defendant contends that MCSO is not a "victim" within the meaning of Arizona's restitution statute. See A.R.S. § 13-603(C). Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo. State v. Jensen, 193 Ariz. 105, 107, ¶ 16, 970 P.2d 937, 939 (App. 1998). We first look to the statute's plain language as the most reliable indicator of its meaning. Alliance TruTrus, L.L.C. v. Carlson Real Estate Co., 229 Ariz. 84, 86, ¶ 7, 270 P.3d 911, 913 (App. 2012).

¶18 Section 13-603(C) provides "[i]f a person is convicted of an offense, the court shall require the convicted person to make restitution to the person who is the victim of the crime . . . in the full amount of the economic loss as determined by the court . . . ." While A.R.S. § 13-603(C) does not define "victim," the definition of "person" within Arizona's criminal statutes includes a "government" or "governmental authority." See A.R.S. § 13-105(29) (2010). In Arizona, restitution is mandatory in a criminal case. See A.R.S. § 13-603(C).