State v. Guzman
[…] Pursuant to the Fourth Amendment, a warrantless search of either a person or property is considered per se unreasonable subject to a "few specifically defined and well established exceptions." Minnesota v. Dickerson, 508 U.S. 366, 372 (1993) (internal quotation omitted). A lawful search incident to arrest is among these exceptions. United States v. Edwards, 415 U.S. 800, 802 (1974); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.01(b) (Vernon 2005) ("A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view."). The State bears the burden to show that, absent a warrant, the search falls within one of these exceptions. McGee v. State, 105 S.W.3d 609, 615 (Tex.Crim.App. 2003).