State v. Gutierrez
[…] Based on section 1025, subdivision (b), Tindall concluded that the trial court, in permitting the postdischarge amendment to the information, acted in excess of jurisdiction and reversed the Court of Appeals judgment affirming the trial courts order. (24 Cal.4th at pp. 770-771.)

Section 1025, subdivision (b) provides, in relevant part as follows: "the question of whether or not the defendant has suffered the prior conviction shall be tried by the jury that tries the issue upon the plea of not guilty, . . ." Tindall considered the conflict with section 969a which provides that priors may be added "[w]henever it shall be discovered that a pending indictment or information does not charge all prior felonies . . . ." (Tindall, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 772.) After discussing the advantages of having the same jury decide the guilt issue on the underlying offense and the truth issue on the priors, Tindall concluded that section 969a could not be interpreted to deny a defendants right under section 1025,