State v. Gulley
[…] Particularly since the defense moved for and agreed to the instruction in the first place, we conclude that the trial court did not erroneously exercise its discretion in not granting a mistrial sua sponte. See Bunch , 191 Wis. 2d at 511.

C. The trial court did not err in admitting the victims' mothers' testimonies because the evidence was not admitted for the truth and therefore was not hearsay.

¶ 43 Gulley contends that it was error for the trial court to permit Joyce and Reva to testify because he insists that their testimonies were inadmissible hearsay evidence under WIS. STAT. § 908.01(3). We disagree.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 908.01(3) defines hearsay as: "a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted."

¶ 44 The trial court has broad discretion in making evidentiary rulings. State v.