State v. Gulley
[…] Id. at 596. WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.12(1) allows two or more crimes to be joined and charged under the same complaint if the crimes are "of the same or similar character. . . ." Case law clarifies the meaning of "same or similar character" and provides that it requires that: (1) the crimes must be the same types of offenses; (2) the offenses must occur over a relatively short period of time; and (3) the evidence as to each must overlap. State v. Hamm , 146 Wis. 2d 130, 138, 430 N.W.2d 584 (Ct.App. 1988).

WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.12(1) provides:

JOINDER OF CRIMES. Two or more crimes may be charged in the same complaint, information or indictment in a separate count for each crime if the crimes charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan. When a misdemeanor is joined with a felony, the trial shall be in the court with jurisdiction to try the felony.

¶ 19 If a court finds that initial joinder of the charges was proper, the court may nonetheless order separate trials if it appears that the defendant is prejudiced by a joint trial.