State v. Gulley
[…] ¶ 38 Gulley submits that the trial court should have granted a mistrial sua sponte, after Joyce testified that Unique was pregnant and had an abortion, and that Gulley might have been the father, arguing that the curative instruction was insufficient to appropriately remedy the prejudice the testimony caused him. We disagree.

The parties do not dispute the fact that the testimony about pregnancy and abortion was covered by the so-called rape shield law detailed in WIS. STAT. § 972.11(2)(b), and should not have been admitted. WIS. STAT. § 972.11(2)(b) provides:

If the defendant is accused of a crime under s. . . . 948.095, any evidence concerning the complaining witness's prior sexual conduct or opinions of the witness's prior sexual conduct and reputation as to prior sexual conduct shall not be admitted into evidence during the course of the hearing or trial, nor shall any reference to such conduct be made in the presence of the jury, . . .

¶ 39 The decision to grant or deny a mistrial is within the sound discretion of the trial court. See State v. Bunch , 191 Wis. 2d 501, 506, 529 N.W.2d 923 (Ct.App. 1995).