State v. Gulley
[…] Id. (citation omitted). In evaluating the likelihood of prejudice, "courts have recognized that, when evidence of the counts sought to be severed would be admissible in separate trials, the risk of prejudice arising because of joinder is generally not significant." Id. As a result, the joinder analysis leads to an analysis of other acts evidence under WIS. STAT. § 904.04(2). See Locke , 177 Wis. 2d at 597.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.12(3) provides:

RELIEF FROM PREJUDICIAL JOINDER. If it appears that a defendant or the state is prejudiced by a joinder of crimes or of defendants in a complaint, information or indictment or by such joinder for trial together, the court may order separate trials of counts, grant a severance of defendants or provide whatever other relief justice requires. The district attorney shall advise the court prior to trial if the district attorney intends to use the statement of a codefendant which implicates another defendant in the crime charged. Thereupon, the judge shall grant a severance as to any such defendant.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 904.04(2) provides:

OTHER CRIMES, WRONGS, OR ACTS. Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.