State v. Guerra
[…] Based on the foregoing, the defendant is not entitled to appellate review of his sentence.

Defense counsel argued prior to sentencing that the court should deviate below the ten-year statutory minimum because the defendant committed the instant offenses due to a severe drug problem. When the trial court rejected that argument, the proper recourse for the defendant was to move the court to allow him to withdraw his guilty plea. La.C.Cr.P. art. 559(A) provides that the trial court "may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time before sentencing." The defendant did not move the district court to allow him to withdraw his guilty plea, nor does he seek such remedy on appeal. Accordingly, this assignment of error merits no consideration.

Pursuant to our usual procedure, we reviewed the record for patent errors.