State v. Grubb
[…] 1. The defendant was committed to jail;

2. The defendant either escaped from, or attempted to escape from[,] jail; and

3. This happened in New Mexico on or about [a specified date].

UJI 14-2221 NMRA. The UJI also provides, in a use note, that "[i]f the escape is from a jail release program, use UJI 14-2228 [ NMRA,]" which lists the six essential elements for escape from an inmate-release program. UJI 14-2221 use note 1.

{5} Escape from an inmate-release program is a crime established in NMSA 1978, Section 33-2-46 (1980): "Any prisoner whose limits of confinement have been extended, or who have been granted a visitation privilege under the inmate-release program, who willfully fails to return to the designated place of confinement within the time prescribed, with the intent not to return, is guilty of an escape." Under the UJI, escape from an inmate-release program consists of six elements:

[a.] The defendant was committed to _____________ (identify institution);

[b.] The defendant was released from _____________ (identify institution) to (describe purpose for release);