State v. Grubb
[…] UJI 14-2221 use note 1 (emphasis added). The seemingly contradictory language of these two provisions can be reconciled through a consideration of the Committee Comments to UJI 14-2228, which provide that an escape from custody is governed by Section 30-22-9 (escape from the penitentiary) unless the prisoner is released for "one of the specific purposes set forth in Section 33-2-44 or [ NMSA 1978, Section] 33-2-45 [1975]." UJI 14-2228 comm. cmt.; Section 33-2-44 (allowing for release "to work at paid employment in private business or in public employment, or to attend a school"); Section 33-2-45 (allowing for release to contact prospective employers, attend job or school interviews, or for "any other reason consistent with pre-parole analysis and parole prediction, the inmate-release program and the public interest").

{14} If the release is for a purpose defined in Section 33-2-44 or Section 33-2-45, the "inmate-release program" requirement is met, and the instruction for escape from an inmate-release program is to be given. UJI 14-2228 comm. cmt.