State v. Grubb
[…] However, furlough is not one of the "specific purposes" for release authorized by statute, and "specific reasons for the prisoner’s release" are an essential element for escape from an inmate-release program. UJI 14-2228 comm. cmt. ("Since this is a specific offense ... the essential elements include the specific reasons for the prisoner’s release. Unless the prisoner is released for one of the specific purposes set forth in Section 33-2-44 or [ Section] 33-2-45 [,] an escape from custody by the prisoner is governed by ... [the] escape from the penitentiary" statute); see Section 33-2-44 (listing work at paid employment or school attendance as proper purposes); Section 33-2-45 (listing "contacting prospective employers, attendance at job or school interviews or any other reason consistent with pre-parole analysis and parole prediction, the inmate-release program and the public interest"). Because the State did not assert or demonstrate that Defendant was released pursuant to a designated "release program" during furlough, there is no evidence to support the district court’s decision to instruct the jury on escape from jail using UJI 14-2228 in lieu of 14-2221.