State v. Grubb
[…] State v. Marshall , 2004-NMCA-104, ¶ 6, 136 N.M. 240, 96 P.3d 801.

{13} While the use note allowing for UJI 14-2228 "to be used for escape from jail" contains no conditional language, the use note for UJI 14-2221 allows for the use of UJI 14-2228 only if the escape is from a jail release program. UJI 14-2221 use note 1 (emphasis added). The seemingly contradictory language of these two provisions can be reconciled through a consideration of the Committee Comments to UJI 14-2228, which provide that an escape from custody is governed by Section 30-22-9 (escape from the penitentiary) unless the prisoner is released for "one of the specific purposes set forth in Section 33-2-44 or [ NMSA 1978, Section] 33-2-45 [1975]." UJI 14-2228 comm. cmt.; Section 33-2-44 (allowing for release "to work at paid employment in private business or in public employment, or to attend a school"); Section 33-2-45 (allowing for release to contact prospective employers, attend job or school interviews, or for "any other reason consistent with pre-parole analysis and parole prediction, the inmate-release program and the public interest").