State v. Grubb
[…] Under Rule 30.20, review is conditional. It grants us authority to exercise discretion to consider the issue only if Grubb presents an issue of plain error affecting substantial rights. So our first step is to determine whether Grubb presents an issue of plain error affecting substantial rights.

He does not. Errors are plain if they are evident, obvious, and clear. State v. Hawthorne, 74 S.W.3d 826, 829 (Mo.App. 2002). We do not discern plain error in using a conviction from a court-martial to enhance a defendant's punishment as a prior offender under § 558.016, RSMo 2000. Section 558.016.2 says, "A `prior offender' is one who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of one felony." Grubb pleaded guilty to assault before a military general court-martial, after being, according to records, "advised of his various rights and the legal effect of his guilty plea." An attorney advised Grubb during each aspect of the proceedings.