State v. Grout
[…] Mr. Grout's arguments amount to a compelling jury argument, but they are not a reason to depart from Sprague. The jury here certainly could have found reason to doubt that Mr. Grout possessed methamphetamine with intent to deliver. But there were facts beyond mere possession, namely possession of the baggies and a scale, that allowed for a contrary assessment of the facts.

This case is not materially distinguishable from Sprague. We therefore affirm the conviction.

Supervision fees

Supervision fees are governed by RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d). This statute provides that "[u]nless waived by the court, as part of a term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to . . . [p]ay supervision fees as determined by the [Department of Corrections]." Given supervision fees are waivable, they are discretionary. However, they are not a "'cost'" under RCW 10.01.160(3) that "'shall not'" be imposed against an indigent defendant. See State v. Spaulding, 15 Wn.App. 2d 526, 536, 476 P.3d 205 (2020).