State v. Gross
[…] N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a(e) provides no exceptions for the release of these confidential records by the police department.

Even if the statute could be considered an appropriate reference to provide guidance for the disclosure of the confidential records, none of the limited exceptions for release apply here. N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a(b) (13) and (20) permit the department to release documents, upon written request, to:

Notably, although defendant argues the release of documents to Davis was permissible given his status as the head of the police department, she does not rely upon N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a(b)(2), which authorizes release to "[a] police or other law enforcement agency authorized to investigate a report of child abuse or neglect."

(13) Any person or entity mandated by statute to consider child abuse or neglect information when conducting a background check or employment-related screening of an individual employed by or seeking employment with an agency or organization providing services to children;

. . . .