State v. Gross
[…] B.

Defendant also argues the mayor was entitled to receive the documents as a matter of law because he was the head of the police department. In essence, the premise for this argument is that the delivery of the documents to Davis was not a release at all, but an internal sharing of confidential documents within the mandate, "the police and law enforcement agency shall keep such information confidential." N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a(e).

At first blush, there is support for defendant's argument in the City of Salem's municipal code and, by reference, N.J.S.A. 40A:61-4(f). City of Salem, N.J., Code § 50-4, "Powers and duties of Mayor," states, "[t]he Mayor shall, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40A:61- 4, be the head of the Police Department and shall have the power to appoint, suspend or remove all employees of the Department."

But, this statement cannot be viewed in isolation. See Hubner v.