State v. Gross
[…] Nothing in [N. J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a et seq.] shall be construed to permit the disclosure of any information deemed confidential by federal or State law.

[(Emphasis added).]

N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a(e) authorizes DCF to forward such confidential documents to police in the jurisdiction where the abused child resides and mandates, "The police or law enforcement agency shall keep such information confidential."

It is undisputed that the SCPD received the DYFS Report pursuant to N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a(e), and that defendant released documents covered by N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a(a) to the mayor.

N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10b states: "Any person who willfully permits or encourages the release of the contents of any record or report in contravention of this act shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and subject to a fine of not more than $ 1,000.00, or to imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both."

II.