State v. Grose
[…] Id. at 220, 223.

Because the advisory adequately informed Grose of "the consequences of refusing the test as well as the consequences of failing the test," Massengale, 745 N.W.2d at 501, we reject his argument his decision to submit to the breath test was not reasoned and informed. Grose was not denied substantive due process and the district court did not err in denying his motion to suppress the breath test results on this ground. We affirm on this issue.

Section 804.20. Grose contends the court erred in determining his rights under section 804.20 were not violated. Section 804.20 provides:

Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person's liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney. If a call is made, it shall be made in the presence of the person having custody of the one arrested or restrained. If such person is intoxicated, or a person under eighteen years of age, the call may be made by the person having custody. An attorney shall be permitted to see and consult confidentially with such person alone and in private at the jail or other place of custody without unreasonable delay.