State v. Grose
[…] Grose also contends the officer impermissibly shortened the time period for making calls so the State could obtain the evidentiary presumption set forth in Iowa Code section 321 J.2(8)(a). That section provides:

The alcohol concentration established by the results of an analysis of a specimen of the defendant's blood, breath, or urine withdrawn within two hours after the defendant was driving or in physical control of a motor vehicle is presumed to be the alcohol concentration at the time of driving or being in physical control of the motor vehicle.

Iowa Code § 321J.2(8)(a). Section 321J.6(2), dealing with implied consent, provides, in relevant part:

If the peace officer fails to offer a test within two hours after the preliminary screening test is administered or refused or the arrest is made, whichever occurs first, a test is not required, and there shall be no revocation under section 321J.9.

Grose argues the district court erred by concluding the officer had a right to demand his decision on testing within the two-hour period after he was driving rather than the two-hour period from the earlier of his preliminary breath test or arrest for operating while intoxicated.