State v. Gritz
[…] Trial courts must apply a two-pronged test when deciding whether to admit other acts evidence. See id. at 746, 467 N.W.2d at 540; State v. Plymesser , 172 Wis.2d 583, 591, 493 N.W.2d 367, 371 (1992). First, the court must determine whether the evidence is admissible under § 904.04(2), STATS. See Kuntz , 160 Wis.2d at 746, 467 N.W.2d at 540. Second, the court must determine whether the probative value of the evidence is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice and should be excluded on grounds of "prejudice, confusion, or a waste of time." See § 904.03, STATS. Of course, all evidence must be relevant to be admissible. See § 904.01, STATS.

Section 904.04(2), STATS., provides:

OTHER CRIMES, WRONGS, OR ACTS. Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith. This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.

In this case, the trial court properly admitted the other acts evidence.