State v. Griswold
[…] Griswold contends that this appeal presents a matter of statutory interpretation, a question of law, and a significant portion of his brief is devoted to arguments about the proper method for interpreting statutes. He argues that the language of the statute is "clear" and "spectacularly" unambiguous, and that he did not need a permit for his fire because he was using it to warm himself.

¶7 I do not agree with Griswold that this case turns on a matter of statutory interpretation or any question of law. WISCONSIN STAT. § 26.12(5)(b) provides in relevant part as follows:

No person may set any fire except for warming the person or cooking food within the limits of any extensive forest protection area at any time during January through May except when the ground is snow-covered and during any other time of the year when so ordered by the department unless written permission has been received in advance from a duly appointed fire warden ....

During the trial, Griswold, the prosecuting attorney, and the circuit court all agreed that, if Griswold set the fire to warm himself, his fire would be exempt from the prohibition found in § 26.12(5)(b).