State v. Grimes
[…] Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, Kevin Cmelik, Assistant Attorney General, Mary Triick, Legal Intern, Timothy W. Dille, County Attorney, and Patrick J. McAvan, Assistant County Attorney, for appellee.
Considered by VAITHESWARAN, P.J., and POTTERFIELD and BOWER, JJ.

VAITHESWARAN, P.J.

Donovan Grimes was convicted of domestic abuse assault in 1994. Sixteen years later, a law enforcement officer discovered several firearms in his home.

The State charged Grimes with possession of a firearm by a person convicted of domestic violence. SeeIowa Code § 724.26(2)(a) (2011). The statute, which became effective in 2010, provides in relevant part that a person “who has been convicted of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence under 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(9) and who knowingly possesses ... a firearm ... is guilty of a class ‘D felony.” See id. § 724.26(2)(c) (defining “misdemeanor crime of domestic violence” to mean “an assault under section 708.1, subsection 1 or 3”).

Grimes stipulated he owned the firearms but argued section 724.26(2) was unconstitutional.