State v. Griffin
[…] The trial court granted the motion, dismissing the charge without prejudice and ordering Griffin's bond continued for seventy-two hours to permit the district attorney to refile the charges. A new complaint was filed the following day and Griffin moved to dismiss the repeater allegations, arguing that the post-plea dismissal and resistance of the charges was prohibited by § 973.12(1), Stats., and cases decided thereunder. The statute provides as follows:

Whenever a person charged with a crime will be a repeater if convicted, any applicable prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint or amendments so alleging at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea.

The trial court denied the motion, discussing the applicable law — which we also discuss in some detail below — and then, after pointing out how the repeater-charge mistake was the result of an inadvertent and understandable error in the prosecutor's office, stating: