State v. Griffee
[…] State v. Jungers, 125 Wn. App. 895, 901-02, 106 P.3d 827 (2005). We review the trial court's denial of a motion for a mistrial for abuse of discretion. Jungers, 125 Wn. App. at 902. We see no abuse of discretion here.

III. Community Custody Conditions

Griffee argues that the trial court exceeded its statutory authority when it imposed several community custody conditions not authorized by the Sentencing Reform Act. We review this issue de novo. State v. Motter, 139 Wn. App. 797, 801, 162 P.3d 1190 (2007).

Several statutory provisions govern the applicable community custody conditions. RCW 9.94A.715(2)(a) provides that community custody must include the conditions in RCW 9.94A.700(4) and may include those in RCW 9.94A.700(5). The court also may order the offender "to participate in rehabilitative programs or otherwise perform affirmative conduct reasonably related to the circumstances of the offense, the offender's risk of reoffending, or the safety of the community[.]" RCW 9.94A.715(2)(a).

RCW 9.94A.700(4) outlines the conditions that are mandatory unless waived by the court:

(a) The offender shall report to and be available for contact with the assigned community corrections officer as directed;