State v. Griffee
[…] Last, I disagree with the majority's ruling that vacates the community custody condition prohibiting Griffee from possessing deadly weapons. Griffee stands convicted of first degree child molestation, a violent crime. See RCW 9A.44.083(2) (penalizing first degree child molestation as a class A felony); former RCW 9.94A.030(41)(a) (1999) (defining "violent offense" to include all class A felonies).

In my opinion, possessing deadly weapons is a crime-related prohibition when the defendant has been convicted of a violent crime. See former RCW 9.94A.120(9)(c)(v) (2000) (authorizing court to impose "crime-related prohibitions" on violent offenders), former RCW 9.94A.030(12) (defining "crime-related prohibition," in relevant part, as a court order "prohibiting conduct that directly relates to the circumstances of the crime for which the offender has been convicted."). If that is so, the trial court properly exercised its sentencing authority when it prohibited Griffee from possessing deadly weapons.