State v. Greening
[…] Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.26(1)( f). Accordingly, the district court did not err in denying him this credit.

In light of our disposition under Rule 2.26, we find it unnecessary to address Greening's additional argument that Iowa Code section 903A.5 (2005) mandates a credit.

B. Denial of credit for time served at the Harbor of Hope Residential and Rehabilitation Center

Greening next argues he should have been given credit for time he spent at the Harbor of Hope Residential and Rehabilitation Center. He contends Iowa Code section 907.3(3) authorizes such a credit. That provision states in pertinent part:

By record entry at the time of or after sentencing, the court may suspend the sentence and place the defendant on probation upon such terms and conditions as it may require including commitment to an alternate jail facility or a community correctional residential treatment facility to be followed by a term of probation as specified in section 907.7, or commitment of the defendant to the judicial district department of correctional services for supervision or services under section 901B.1 at the level of sanctions which the district department determines to be appropriate and the payment of fees imposed under section 905.14. A person so committed who has probation revoked shall be given credit for such time served.

By its terms, the statute refers to placement of a defendant "on probation" and specifies the time frame as "at the time of or after sentencing." Id. Greening concedes he was not on probation and he had yet to be sentenced when he was at the Harbor of Hope facility.