State v. Greene
[…] The voluntary act jury instruction was based on WPIC 20.24. The jury instruction states "[n]o condition of mind directly induced by the voluntary act of a person charged with a crime constitutes insanity."

11 Washington Pattern Jury Instructions: Criminal 20.04, at 268 (2d ed. 1994) (WPIC).

Voluntary intoxication that causes insanity cannot constitute a defense. State v. Wicks, 98 Wn.2d 620, 623, 657 P.2d 781 (1983). Under RCW 10.77.030(3) "[n]o condition of mind proximately induced by the voluntary act of a person charged with a crime shall constitute insanity."

Greene claims the trial court erred in giving a voluntary act instruction because his insanity defense was predicated on DID, not on drug use. In addition, Greene contends the voluntary act instruction is inconsistent with the jury instructions on diminished capacity.