State v. Green
[…] 05-18-2023

STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Lilton Lamar GREEN, Appellant.

Andrea Burkhart, Two Arrows, PLLC, 1360 N. Louisiana St. #a-789, Kennewick, WA, 99336-8113, for Appellant. Terry Jay Bloor, Benton County Prosecuting Attorney's Office, 7122 W Okanogan Pl, Kennewick, WA, 99336-2359, for Respondent.


Andrea Burkhart, Two Arrows, PLLC, 1360 N. Louisiana St. #a-789, Kennewick, WA, 99336-8113, for Appellant.

Terry Jay Bloor, Benton County Prosecuting Attorney's Office, 7122 W Okanogan Pl, Kennewick, WA, 99336-2359, for Respondent.

PUBLISHED OPINION

Fearing, C.J.

¶1 RCW 9.94A.525(2)(c) erases from an offender score any previous felony conviction, other than for a sexual offense, "if, since the last date of release from confinement ..., if any, or entry of judgment and sentence, the offender had spent five consecutive years in the community without committing a crime."