State v. Green
[…] ¶17 In support of his reading of RCW 9.94A.525(2)(c), Lilton Green forwards the principle that the State bears the burden of establishing earlier convictions. State v. Hunley , 175 Wash.2d 901, 909-10, 287 P.3d 584 (2012). We note this rule, but further observe that the State met its burden to establish a conviction on November 29, 1995, with a sentence of eighty-nine days in jail.

¶18 Lilton Green wisely cites State v. Havens , 171 Wash. App. 220, 286 P.3d 722 (2012), in support of his position. Former RCW 9.94A.760(4) (2009), afforded the State ten years in which to enforce legal financial obligations without applying for an extension. The ten years commenced on "the offender's release from total confinement or within ten years of entry of the judgment and sentence, whichever period ends later." State v. Havens , 171 Wash. App. 220, 223, 286 P.3d 722 (2012). The record did not establish the date of Frank Havens’ release from confinement. Therefore, this court held that the ten years began on the date of the judgment and sentence.