State v. Green
[…] Id. at 82. See also Jones, 210 Ariz. 308, ¶ 33, 110 P.3d at 1279 (before appointing expert under Rule 15.9(a) to prove selective enforcement defense, trial court must determine that defendant presented credible evidence of discriminatory effect and intent); State v. Apelt, 176 Ariz. 369, 375, 861 P.2d 654, 660 (1993) ("Mere undeveloped assertions that the requested assistance would be beneficial are not enough.") (internal citation omitted).

¶21 Consistent with this reasoning, the state points to A.R.S. § 13-4506(A), which authorizes an "examination for purposes of insanity defense" only after the court makes "a determination that a reasonable basis exists to support the plea of insanity." Although the statute does not relate solely to the appointment of mental health experts for indigent defendants, it nevertheless indicates that there must be a "reasonable basis" to support an insanity defense before the court is required to appoint experts or order treatment. See State v.