State v. Gray
[…] Furthermore, we note that Gray argued in her motion to suppress that the search warrant was "improper and unlawful, in violation" of her constitutional rights and that the State asserted, as pointed out by Gray, that Hofmeister was an individual qualified by the Transportation Code to perform blood draws because he was a "licensed or certified . . . emergency medical technician-paramedic" authorized by a medical director to collect blood samples. See Tex. Transp. Code § 724.017(a)(5), (c) (setting out classes of individuals who "may take a blood specimen at the request or order of a peace officer," including "a licensed or certified . . . emergency medical technician-paramedic" if authorized by "the medical director for the entity").