State v. Gray
[…] However, the trial court explained that it could not "look beyond the four corners of" the warrant when determining whether an individual was authorized to collect blood; that the warrant only authorized a physician, registered nurse, licensed vocational nurse, or licensed clinical laboratory technologist to collect the sample from Gray; and that the warrant did not "specifically allow[]" Hofmeister "to draw that blood." See id. art. 38.23 (providing that "[n]o evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case").

Following the trial court's ruling, the State filed this appeal.

STANDARD OF REVIEW AND GOVERNING LAW

Appellate courts review a trial court's ruling on a motion to suppress for an abuse of discretion. Arguellez v. State, 409 S.W.3d 657, 662 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).