State v. Gray
[…] RCW 9A.52.025(1). To establish second degree burglary, the State would have had to prove that Gray (1) entered or remained unlawfully, (2) in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling, (3) with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein. RCW 9A.52.030(1). Thus, to be entitled to a second degree burglary instruction, the evidence would have had to support an inference that the residence at 801 Linger Longer Road was not a dwelling. The evidence did not support this inference.

RCW 9A.04.110(7) defines a "dwelling" as "any building or structure, though moveable or temporary, or a portion thereof, which is used or ordinarily used by a person for lodging." In McDonald, we held that whether a house that had been vacant for five to six months while the owners were remodeling it was a "dwelling" for purpose of residential burglary was a jury question. 123 Wn.