State v. Gray
[…] State v. Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d 93, 102, 812 P.2d 86 (1991). But because he failed to mount such challenge before or during trial, we construe the charging document liberally in favor of validity, using a two-pronged test: (1) Do the necessary facts appear in any form, or by fair construction can they be found, in the charging document; and, if so, (2) can Gray show that he was nonetheless actually prejudiced by the inartful language? Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 105-06. We answer "yes" to the first prong of the test and "no" to the second.

A. First Prong

RCW 9A.52.025(1) provides:

A person is guilty of residential burglary if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle.

(Emphasis added).

The information alleged that Gray "entered or remained unlawfully in the dwelling of Larry Schinke, located at 801 Linger Longer Road, Quilcene;" it did not, however, specifically allege that the "dwelling" was not a vehicle.