State v. Graves
[…] Rice, 184 S.W.3d 646, 662 (Tenn. 2006) (quoting Marable v. State, 313 S.W.2d 451, 457 (Tenn. 1958)). "The standard of review 'is the same whether the conviction is based upon direct or circumstantial evidence.'" State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 379 (Tenn. 2011) (quoting State v. Hanson, 279 S.W.3d 265, 275 (Tenn. 2009)).

As charged in this case, "[i]t is unlawful for any person to knowingly fail to appear as directed by a lawful authority if the person . . . [k]nowingly goes into hiding to avoid prosecution or court appearance." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-609(a)(5). The indictment specified that the "prosecution or court appearance" being avoided by the Appellant was "trial." It is a defense to prosecution that the person "had a reasonable excuse for failure to appear at the specified time and place." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-609(b)(2).