State v. Gratz
[…] See State v. LaTourelle, 343 N.W.2d 277, 284 (Minn. 1984). --------

Stalking is defined by statute to mean "engag[ing] in conduct which the actor knows or has reason to know would cause the victim under the circumstances to feel frightened, threatened, oppressed, persecuted, or intimidated, and causes this reaction on the part of the victim." Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 1 (2014). There are seven different ways a person may commit stalking. Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 2 (2014). In this case, the state alleged that Gratz committed stalking by "directly or indirectly . . . manifest[ing] a purpose or intent to injure the person, property, or rights of another by the commission of an unlawful act." Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 2(1). The unlawful act that is the predicate offense must be unlawful for reasons that are independent of the stalking offense. See State v. Pegelow, 809 N.W.2d 245, 251 (Minn. App. 2012) (applying prior version of harassment and stalking statute, Minn.