State v. Graham
[…] Id.; see also N.C.R. App. P. 10(b)(1).

IV. Prior Record Level

Defendant contends that the trial court erred by sentencing Defendant as a prior record level III when the record can only support a prior record level II. Specifically, Defendant argues that two points were erroneously assigned on the sentencing worksheet used by the trial court, which resulted in Defendant being sentenced as a prior record level III.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d), an error based upon the sentence imposed "may be the subject of appellate review even though no objection, exception or motion has been made in the trial division." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(18) (2009) ("The sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the maximum authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law.").

The sentencing worksheet, in this case, identifies six prior record level points used in calculating the total points to be assigned. Four points were assigned for prior convictions and they are not disputed by the parties to this appeal.