State v. Graham
[…] ¶ 29 The North Carolina Criminal Procedure Act governs the parties’ opening and closing statements to the jury. "Each party must be given the opportunity to make a brief opening statement...." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1221(a)(4) (2021). "At the conclusion of the evidence, the parties may make [closing] arguments to the jury in accordance with the provisions of [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1230." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1221(a)(8) (2021). In order for a defendant "to assert a constitutional or statutory right on appeal, the right must have been asserted and the issued raised before the trial court." State v.