State v. Graham
[…] State v. Meadows, 371 N.C. 742, 749, 821 S.E.2d 402, 407 (2018) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). Defendant failed to argue to the sentencing court that the fine imposed violates the United States and North Carolina Constitutions. This argument is waived. See id.

Defendant's second argument that the trial court erred in imposing the fine without considering his ability to pay is statutory and is therefore preserved despite his failure to lodge a contemporaneous objection to the trial court. Id. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.17 provides that "[a]ny judgment that includes a sentence of imprisonment may also include a fine. . . . Unless otherwise provided, the amount of the fine is in the discretion of the court." N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.17(b) (2017). Defendant argues that N.C.G.S. § 15A-1362 "requires the trial court to consider the 'burden that payment will impose in view of the financial resources of the defendant.'" (Citing N.C.G.S. § 15A-1362(a) (2017)).