State v. Graham
[…] This argument is waived. See id.

Defendant's second argument that the trial court erred in imposing the fine without considering his ability to pay is statutory and is therefore preserved despite his failure to lodge a contemporaneous objection to the trial court. Id. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.17 provides that "[a]ny judgment that includes a sentence of imprisonment may also include a fine. . . . Unless otherwise provided, the amount of the fine is in the discretion of the court." N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.17(b) (2017). Defendant argues that N.C.G.S. § 15A-1362 "requires the trial court to consider the 'burden that payment will impose in view of the financial resources of the defendant.'" (Citing N.C.G.S. § 15A-1362(a) (2017)). Defendant's argument that the trial court erred by failing to consider his ability to pay was similar to the one the defendant made in State v. Zubiena, 251 N.C. App. 477, 796 S.E.2d 40 (2016). There, we held:

No statutory provision addresses the fine that may be imposed for a conviction of obtaining property by false pretenses. Accordingly, the trial court could exercise its discretion in determining the amount of the fine.

We are also unpersuaded by [the d]efendant's argument that the trial court erred by failing to consider her resources when it imposed the fine. The statute Defendant cites for this proposition, [N.C.G.S.] § 15A-1362, states that "[i]n determining the method of payment of a fine, the
court should consider the burden that payment will impose in view of the financial resources of the defendant." As its plain language indicates, this statute relates to the method of payment of the fine rather than its amount.
Id. at 489, 796 S.E.2d at 49 (internal citations omitted).