State v. Graham
[…] State v. Robinson, 368 N.C. 402, 407, 777 S.E.2d 755, 758 (2015) (quoting State v. Weaver, 306 N.C. 629, 295 S.E.2d 375 (1982), overruled in part on other grounds by State v. Collins, 334 N.C. 54, 431 S.E.2d 188 (1993)).

The elements of obtaining property by false pretenses are: "(1) a false representation of a subsisting fact or a future fulfillment or event, (2) which is calculated and intended to deceive, (3) which does in fact deceive, and (4) by which one person obtains or attempts to obtain value from another." Cronin, 299 N.C. at 242, 262 S.E.2d at 286; N.C.G.S. § 14-100 (2017).

N.C.G.S. § 14-113.13 defines the offense of financial transaction card fraud and provides in relevant part:

(a) A person is guilty of financial transaction card fraud when, with intent to defraud the issuer, a person or organization providing money, goods, services or anything else of value, or any other person, he

. . .

(2) Obtains money, goods, services, or anything else of value by:

a. Representing without the consent of the cardholder that he is the holder of a specific card; or

b. Presenting the financial transaction card without the
authorization or permission of the cardholder; . . .
N.C.G.S. § 14-113.13 (a)(2)(a)-(b) (2017).