State v. Grabner
[…] When the testimony at issue is that of a prosecution witness, however, these general exclusionary principles are in tension with the accused's constitutional trial rights. That is, the Sixth Amendment provides that "[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against him." Similarly, article I, section 22 provides that "[i]n criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right . . . to meet the witnesses against him face to face." It is well established that these parallel constitutional provisions mean "more than being allowed to confront the witness physically. `Our cases construing the [confrontation] clause hold that a primary interest secured by it is the right of cross-examination.'" Davis v.