State v. Govan
[…] Because Defendant presented no evidence, those elements were not negated. Therefore, we find no error in the trial court's denial of Defendant's request to instruct the jury on the lesser-included offense of assault with a deadly weapon.

C. Jury Poll

Defendant's last argument is that the trial court erred by “prevent[ing him] from making a timely request for a jury poll by releasing the jury immediately after the guilty verdict was read.” We disagree.

“The right to a poll of the jury in criminal actions is firmly established by Article I, Section 24 of the Constitution of North Carolina and by statute.” State v. Black, 328 N.C. 191, 197, 400 S.E.2d 398, 402 (1992). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1238 provides that “[u]pon the motion of any party made after a verdict has been returned and before the jury has dispersed,the jury must be polled.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A1238 (2013) (emphasis added). The right to poll the jury is waived, however, if it is not exercised prior to the jury's discharge.