State v. Gouley
[…] McCarty, 140 Wn.2d at 425-26.

Count II charges Gouley with possession of a stolen vehicle as follows:

In the County of Mason, State of Washington, on or about the 12th day of January, 2008, the above-named defendant, JESSE C. GOULEY, did commit POSSESSION OF A STOLEN MOTOR VEHICLE, a Class B Felony, in that said defendant did possess a stolen motor vehicle, to-wit: a green 1996 Toyota Avalon bearing Washington License 144-MRH; contrary to RCW 9A.56.068 and against the peace and dignity of the State of Washington.

CP at 59. RCW 9A.56.068 provides that "[a] person is guilty of possession of a stolen vehicle if he or she possess [possesses] a stolen motor vehicle." RCW 9A.56.068(1). Moreover, knowledge is a required element where possession of stolen property is charged. Moavenzadeh, 135 Wn.2d at 362; see also State v.