State v. Gorham
[…] Defendant appeals.

Defendant contends the trial court lacked jurisdiction over the charge of resisting a public officer because the citation failed sufficiently to allege the offense. The State concedes the charging instrument was fatally flawed and the judgment should be vacated. We agree.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–223 provides: “If any person shall willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–223 (2011). “An indictment charging a violation of N.C.G.S. § 14–223 must, inter alia, ‘state in a general way the manner in which [the] accused resisted or delayed or obstructed such officer.’ “ State v.