State v. Gorham
[…] See State v. Wagner, 356 N.C. 599, 601, 572 S.E.2d 777, 779 (2002) (stating if an indictment does not include all the facts necessary to meet the elements of the offense, the trial court lacks jurisdiction over the defendant and subsequent judgments are void and must be vacated).

Defendant also contends the trial court incorrectly placed him on supervised probation for thirty months without making a finding that the term of probation was necessary. The State also concedes this issue. We agree.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1343.2(d) provides: “Unless the court makes specific findings that longer or shorter periods of probation are necessary, the length of the original period of probation for offenders sentenced under Article 81B shall be ... [f]or misdemeanants sentenced to community punishment, not less than six nor more than 18 months[.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1343.2 (d)(1) (2011). In the present case, the trial court entered separate judgments placing Defendant on supervised probation for a period of thirty months for convictions of reckless driving and resisting a public officer.