State v. Gore
[…] In addition the court received, over defendant's objection, three other misdemeanor registers of action. These dealt with charges against defendant for resisting arrest and giving false information concerning a September 2, 1981, incident and a false information charge concerning a May 9, 1981, incident.

Defendant argues that the misdemeanor convictions which do not involve dishonesty or false statements were inadmissible under the provisions of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-609(1) (Reissue 1979), which provides: "For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that he has been convicted of a crime shall be admitted if elicited from him or established by public record during cross-examination, but only if the crime (a) was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of one year under the law under which he was convicted or (b) involved dishonesty or false statement regardless of the punishment."

The problem with that argument is that this court will not entertain objection to the admission of evidence when no objection thereto has been made in a proper and timely fashion at the trial level. Lindgren v. City of Gering, 206 Neb. 360, 292 N.W.2d 921 (1980); Scudder v.