State v. Gordon
[…] Although this was not a shot in the victim's back, it is also not a shot in his front. The autopsy report was consistent with the witnesses' accounts that when Burnett saw the gun, he turned and ran across the street. Further, the autopsy report does not change the fact that all the witnesses said Gordon continued to shoot at Burnett as he ran away.

¶36 Moreover, had Gordon gone to trial, he may not have even been able to argue self-defense because Gordon's actions provoked Burnett to walk toward him. See Wis. Stat. § 939.48(2)(a) (stating that the self-defense privilege is not available when a person provokes an attack unless a defendant's beliefs of "imminent danger of death or great bodily harm" are reasonable and only after a defendant "reasonably believes he or she has exhausted every other reasonable means to escape"). There was substantial evidence that Gordon provoked the attack because he chased Burnett on the expressway and followed him when he exited. There is no evidence that Gordon made any attempt to "escape" the situation he created.