State v. Gordon
[…] Gordon repeatedly affirmed this when asked by the circuit court. Thus, Gordon cannot establish prejudice because the Record definitively refutes his conclusory allegations that his counsel failed to discuss self-defense with him. See State v. Sulla, 2016 WI 46, ¶¶42-48, 369 Wis.2d 225, 880 N.W.2d 659.

Gordon's postconviction motion and brief-in-chief referred only to "self-defense" and did not distinguish between imperfect or perfect self-defense. Perfect self-defense may only be raised when the actor's beliefs are objectively reasonable. Wis.Stat. § 939.48(1) ("A person is privileged to threaten or intentionally use force against another for the purpose of preventing or terminating what the person reasonably believes to be an unlawful interference with his or her person by such other person. The actor may intentionally use only such force or threat thereof as the actor reasonably believes is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference. The actor may not intentionally use force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm unless the actor reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself."). Under no objectively reasonable view of the evidence could Gordon claim that he acted in perfect self-defense.