State v. Gordon
[…] Accordingly, we cannot find the actions of the detective and the surrounding circumstances would reasonably lead someone in defendant's place to believe he could not freely leave under established case law. We thus reject defendant's argument that he was in custody when questioned by the detective. See State v. Coburn, 221 N.J. Super. 586, 596 (App. Div. 1987).

Defendant's remaining argument requires additional analysis. Defendant was convicted of impersonating a public servant or law enforcement officer under N.J.S.A. 2C:28-8. N.J.S.A. 2C:28-8(b), the provision specifically referring to impersonating a law enforcement officer, provides:

N.J.S.A. 2C:28-8(a), a nearly identical provision, addresses impersonating a public servant, which is graded as a disorderly persons offense.

A person commits a crime of the fourth degree if he falsely pretends to hold a position as an officer or member or employee or agent of any organization or association of law enforcement officers with purpose
to induce another to submit to such pretended official authority or otherwise to act in reliance upon that pretense.