State v. Gordon
[…] He does not challenge his conviction for invasion of personal privacy. Defendant contends that he was entitled to an MJOA on the burglary charge because he was in a place where he was authorized to be when he committed the crime of invasion of personal privacy, and, therefore, the state failed to prove the element of unlawfully entering or remaining in a place, as required for second-degree burglary. We agree. Accordingly, we reverse defendant's conviction for second-degree burglary, remand for resentencing, and otherwise affirm.

ORS 164.215(1) provides that, subject to an exception not relevant here, “a person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.” As pertinent, to “enter or remain unlawfully” means “[t]o enter or remain in or upon premises when the premises, at the time of such entry or remaining, are not open to the public and when the entrant is not otherwise licensed or privileged to do so.” ORS 164.205(3)(a).